How do you write a bill of sale for a gift?
[…] For the buyer, the bill of sale proves that a transaction took place. This information is extremely important if something serious is wrong with the vehicle that the seller knew about but failed to notify the buyer of.

What is a pink slip for?

Slang term for an automobile’s certificate of title—the legal document proving that a person or business is the owner of a vehicle. The term refers to the color of the certificate of title that used to be common in some states, such as California.

Can you lie on a bill of sale?

Under California Penal Code Section 132, you can be charged with Offering False Evidence if you “offer(s) in evidence, as genuine or true, any book, paper, document, record, or other instrument in writing, knowing the same to have been forged or fraudulently altered or ante-dated..”