How do you write a simple bill of sale?
[…] Is bill of sale same as title?

Think of the two documents as complementary. While a bill of sale certifies a transfer of ownership between two parties, a title certifies the buyer’s legal ownership. It’s the final step in the process and proves that the buyer is the legal owner.

Can you forge a bill of sale?

A fake bill of sale is illegal and must not be used for official purposes. When writing a bill of sale, endeavor to provide correct info to avoid problems in the future.

Can you lie on a bill of sale?

Under California Penal Code Section 132, you can be charged with Offering False Evidence if you “offer(s) in evidence, as genuine or true, any book, paper, document, record, or other instrument in writing, knowing the same to have been forged or fraudulently altered or ante-dated..”

Is a bill of sale a contract?