What does obstruction of justice mean
[…] What does obstruction of justice mean
Ads by Google
What is obstruction of justice example?
The punishment, in most cases, will mirror the act that hindered or obstructed. For example, suppose a personal friend is wanted for the misdemeanor crime of larceny. If you did an act which hindered in the discovery or apprehension of your friend, you would be guilty of obstruction of justice.
How is obstruction of justice defined?
18 U.S.C. § 1503 defines “obstruction of justice” as an act that “corruptly or by threats or force, or by any threatening letter or communication, influences, obstructs, or impedes, or endeavors to influence, obstruct, or impede, the due administration of justice.”
What is the most common form of obstruction of justice?
The most common forms of obstruction of justice are witness tampering, perjury, and destroying evidence during the course of a government case.